home
products
support Deutsch
  products  
  Top Page  
  MZB Families 09  
  Product Info  
  Sample of Images  
  Software Images  
  Detail List  
  List of Families  
  Study Area  
  Product Folder PDF  
     
  Online Key  
  MZB Groups  
     
     
  List of included Families
 

 

Macrozoobenthos Families

Groups

Sessile Groupslllllll lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll Porifera
Cnidaria
Bryozoa

Mollusca
Gastropoda
Bivalvia

Annelida
Polychaeta
Oligochaeta
Branchiobdellea
Hirudinea

Arachnida
Arachnida

Crustacea
Anostraca
Conchostraca
Notostraca
Arguloida
Mysida
Amphipoda
Isopoda
Decapoda

 

 

 

 

 

Insecta
Ephemeroptera (nymphs)
Odonata (nymphs)
Plecoptera (nymphs)
Hemiptera (adults)
Megaloptera (larvae)
Neuroptera (larvae)
Coleoptera (larvae)
Coleopteral
(adults)
Trichoptera (larvae)
Lepidoptera (larvae)
Diptera (larvae)
Diptera (pupae)
 

Phylum Porifera

Spongillidae Gray 1867


Phylum Cnidaria

Clavidae McGrady 1859
Hydridae Dana 1846
Olindiadidae (polyp) Haeckel 1879
Olindiadidae (medusa) Haeckel 1879


Phylum Bryozoa

Cristatellidae Allman 1856
Fredericellidae Hyatt 1868
Lophopodidae Rogick 1935 ...............................................................................
Paludicellidae Allman 1885
Pectinatellidae Lacourt 1968
Plumatellidae Allman 1856


Class Gastropoda

Acroloxidae Thiele 1931
Bithyniidae Troschel 1857
Emmericiidae Brusina 1870
Hydrobiidae Troschel 1857
Hydrobiidae (Genus Lithoglyphus) Troschel 1857
Lymnaeidae Lamarck 1812
Melanopsidae (Genus Esperiana) Adams & Adams 1854
Melanopsidae (Genus Holandriana) Adams & Adams 1854
Neritidae Lamarck 1809
Physidae Fitzinger 1833
Planorbidae Rafinesque 1815
Planorbidae (Genus Ancylus) Rafinesque 1815
Planorbidae (Genus Ferrissia) Rafinesque 1815
Succineidae Beck 1837
Thiaridae Troschel 1857
Valvatidae Gray 1840
Valvatidae (Valvata cristata) Gray 1840
Viviparidae Lamarck 1809


Class Bivalvia

Corbiculidae Gray 1847
Dreissenidae Gray 1840
Margaritiferidae Haas 1940
Sphaeriidae Deshayes 1854
Unionidae Rafinesque 1820


Class Polychaeta

Ampharetidae Malmgren 1865


Class Oligochaeta

Aeolosomatidae Beddard 1895
Criodrilidae Vejdovsky 1884
Dorydrilidae Grube 1851
Enchytraeidae Vejdovsky 1879
Haplotaxidae Michaelsen 1900
Lumbricidae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
Lumbriculidae Vejdovsky 1884
Naididae Ehrenberg 1828
Propappidae Coates 1986
Sparganophilidae Michaelsen 1918
Tubificidae Vejdovsky 1876


Class Branchiobdellea

Branchiobdellidae Grube 1851


Class Hirudinea

Acanthobdellidae Grube 1851
Erpobdellidae Blanchard 1894
Glossiphoniidae Vaillant 1890 ...............................................................................
Haemopidae Richardson 1969
Hirudinidae Whitman 1886
Piscicolidae Johnston 1865
 


Class Arachnida

Anisitsiellidae Koenike 1910
Arrenuridae Thor 1900
Aturidae Thor 1900
Cybaeidae Banks 1892
Eylaidae Leach 1815
Feltriidae Thor 1929
Hydrachnidae Leach 1815
Hydrodromidae Viets 1936
Hydrovolziidae Thor 1905
Hydryphantidae Piersig 1896
Hygrobatidae Koch 1842
Lebertiidae Thor 1900
Limnesiidae Thor 1900
Limnocharidae Grube 1859
Mideidae Thor 1911
Mideopsidae Koenike 1910
Oxidae Viets 1926
Piersigiidae Oudemans 1902
Pionidae Thor 1900
Sperchontidae Thor 1900
Teutoniidae Koenike 1910
Torrenticolidae Piersig 1902
Unionicolidae Oudemans 1909


Order Anostraca

Artemiidae Grochowski 1896
Branchinectidae Daday 1910
Branchipodidae Simon 1886
Chirocephalidae Daday 1910
Streptocephalidae Daday 1910


Order Conchostraca

Cyzicidae Stebbing 1910
Leptestheriidae Daday 1923
Limnadiidae Daday 1923
Lynceidae Baird 1845


Order Notostraca

Triopsidae Keilhack 1909


Order Arguloida

Argulidae Leach 1819


Order Mysida

Mysidae Haworth 1825


Order Amphipoda

Acanthogammaridae Garjajeff 1901
Corophiidae Dana 1849
Crangonyctidae Bousfield 1973
Gammaridae Leach 1814
Niphargidae Bousfield 1977
Pontogammaridae Bousfield 1977
Pontoporeiidae Sars 1882
Talitridae Stebbing 1906


Order Isopoda

Asellidae Rafinesque 1815
Janiridae Sars 1899
Sphaeromatidae Latreille 1825


Order Decapoda

Astacidae Latreille 1802
Atyidae De Haan 1852
Cambaridae Hobbs 1942
Grapsidae MacLeay 1838
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
Parastacidae Huxley 1879


Order Ephemeroptera (nymphs)

Ameletidae McCafferty 1991
Ametropodidae Bengtsson 1913
Arthropleidae Balthasar 1937
Baetidae Leach 1815
Caenidae Newman 1853
Ephemerellidae Klapálek 1909
Ephemeridae Latreille 1810
Heptageniidae Needham 1901
Isonychiidae Burks 1953
Leptophlebiidae Banks 1900
Metretopodidae Traver 1935
Neoephemeridae Traver 1935
Oligoneuriidae Ulmer 1914
Palingeniidae Albarda 1888
Polymitarcyidae Banks 1900
Potamanthidae Albarda 1888
Prosopistomatidae Laméere 1917
Siphlonuridae Ulmer 1920
 


Order Odonata (nymphs)

Aeshnidae Rambur 1842
Calopterygidae Sélys 1850
Coenagrionidae Kirby 1890
Cordulegastridae Calvert 1893
Corduliidae Kirby 1890
Gomphidae Rambur 1842
Lestidae Calvert 1901
Libellulidae Rambur 1842
Platycnemidae Tillyard 1917


Order Plecoptera (nymphs)

Capniidae Klapálek 1905
Chloroperlidae Okamoto 1912
Leuctridae Klapálek 1905
Nemouridae Newman 1853
Perlidae Latreille 1802
Perlodidae Klapálek 1912
Taeniopterygidae Klapálek 1905


Order Hemiptera (adults)

Aphelocheiridae Fieber 1851
Corixidae Leach 1815
Gerridae Leach 1815
Hebridae Amyot & Serville 1843
Hydrometridae Billberg 1820
Mesoveliidae Douglas & Scott 1867
Naucoridae Fallén 1814
Nepidae Latreille 1802
Notonectidae Leach 1815
Pleidae Fieber 1851
Veliidae Amyot & Serville 1843


Order Megaloptera (larvae)

Sialidae Leach 1815


Order Neuroptera (larvae)

Osmylidae Leach 1815
Sisyridae Handlirsch 1908


Order Coleoptera (larvae)

Chrysomelidae Latreille 1802
Curculionidae Latreille 1802
Dryopidae Billberg 1820
Dytiscidae Leach 1815
Elmidae Curtis 1830
Gyrinidae Latreille 1810
Haliplidae Aube 1836
Helophoridae Leach 1815
Hydraenidae Mulsant 1844

Hydrophilidae Latreille 1802
Hygrobiidae Ganglbauer 1892
Noteridae Bertrand 1928
Psephenidae Lacordaire 1854
Scirtidae Fleming 1821
Spercheidae Erichson 1837


Order Coleoptera (adults)

Chrysomelidae Latreille 1802
Curculionidae Latreille 1802
Dryopidae Billberg 1820
Dytiscidae Leach 1815
Elmidae Curtis 1830
Gyrinidae Latreille 1810
Haliplidae Aube 1836
Helophoridae Leach 1815
Hydraenidae Mulsant 1844
Hydrochidae Thomson 1859
Hydrophilidae Latreille 1802
Hygrobiidae Ganglbauer 1892
Noteridae Bertrand 1928
Spercheidae Erichson 1837


Order Trichoptera (larvae)

Apataniidae Wallengren 1886
Beraeidae Wallengren 1891
Brachycentridae Ulmer 1903
Ecnomidae Ulmer 1903
Glossosomatidae (Subfam. Agapetinae) Wallengren 1891
Glossosomatidae (Subfam. Glossosomatinae) Wallengren 1891
Goeridae Ulmer 1903
Helicopsychidae Ulmer 1906
Hydropsychidae Curtis 1835
Hydroptilidae Stephens 1836
Lepidostomatidae Ulmer 1903
Leptoceridae Leach 1815
Limnephilidae Kolenati 1848
Molannidae Wallengren 1891
Odontoceridae Wallengren 1891
Philopotamidae Stephens 1829
Phryganeidae Leach 1815
Polycentropodidae Ulmer 1903
Psychomyiidae Walker 1852
Ptilocolepidae Martynov 1913
Rhyacophilidae Stephens 1836
Sericostomatidae Stephens 1836
Uenoidae Iwata 1927


Order Lepidoptera (larvae)

Crambidae Latreille 1810


Order Diptera (larvae)

Athericidae Stuckenberg 1973
Bibionidae Fleming 1821
Blephariceridae Loew 1861
Cecidomyiidae Newman 1834
Ceratopogonidae Newman 1834
Chaoboridae Edwards 1920
Chironomidae Newman 1834
Culicidae Stephens 1829
Cylindrotomidae Schiner 1863
Dixidae Schiner 1868
Dolichopodidae Latreille 1809
Empididae Latreille 1804
Ephydridae Zetterstedt 1837
Fanniidae Schnabl 1911
Limoniidae Speiser 1909
Muscidae Latreille 1802
Pediciidae Osten-Sacken 1860
Psychodidae Newman 1834
Ptychopteridae Osten-Sacken 1862
Rhagionidae Latreille 1802
Scathophagidae Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
Scatopsidae Newman 1834
Sciomyzidae Fallén 1820
Simuliidae Newman 1834
Stratiomyiidae Latreille 1804
Syrphidae Latreille 1802
Tabanidae Latreille 1802
Thaumaleidae Bezzi 1913
Tipulidae Latreille 1802
Trichoceridae Kertesa 1902


Order Diptera (pupae)

Athericidae Stuckenberg 1973
Bibionidae Fleming 1821
Blephariceridae Loew 1861
Cecidomyiidae Newman 1834
Ceratopogonidae Newman 1834
Chaoboridae Edwards 1920
Chironomidae Newman 1834
Culicidae Stephens 1829
Cylindrotomidae Schiner 1863
Dixidae Schiner 1868
Dolichopodidae Latreille 1809
Empididae Latreille 1804
Ephydridae Zetterstedt 1837
Fanniidae Schnabl 1911
Limoniidae Speiser 1909
Muscidae Latreille 1802
Pediciidae Osten-Sacken 1860
Psychodidae Newman 1834
Ptychopteridae Osten-Sacken 1862
Rhagionidae Latreille 1802
Scathophagidae Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
Scatopsidae Newman 1834
Sciomyzidae Fallén 1820
Simuliidae Newman 1834
Stratiomyiidae Latreille 1804
Syrphidae Latreille 1802
Tabanidae Latreille 1802
Thaumaleidae Bezzi 1913
Tipulidae Latreille 1802
Trichoceridae Kertesa 1902